Navigate

Find Your Trip

2018 Essential Europe (Student Trip)

May 20 – June 6
London, Paris, Brussels, Amsterdam, Cologne, Heidelberg, Rothenberg, Munich, Salzburg, Venice, Florence, Rome, Vatican City, Pompeii, Athens

2018 Swiss Alps and the Italian Lakes

May 30 – June 8 – Limited Availability
St. Moritz, Zuoz, Tirano, Lake Como, Stresa, Borromean Islands, Milan

2018 ACA Normandy

June 4 – 12 – Waitlist only
No solo supplement
Honfleur, Fromagerie, Mont Saint-Michel, Bayeux, Caen

2018 Great Journey Through Europe

Embark on an extraordinary 11-day “Grand Tour” of Europe, June 13-23, featuring an incredible combination of river, rail, lake and mountain travel – all in the company of Tar Heels.

2018 Journey Through Britain: England, Scotland and Wales

June 18 – July 1
UNC Lecturer: George Lensing
Edinburgh, Lake District, Snowdonia, Stratford-upon-Avon, Bath, Cotswolds, London

2018 ACA Cruise the Rhine River

July 4 – 12 – Waitlist only
No solo supplement
Zurich, Breisach, Riquewihr, Frieburg, Strasbourg, Speyer, Heidelberg, Oberwesel, Koblenz, Cologne, Amsterdam

2018 National Parks and Classic Lodges of the West

July 5 – 14 – Waitlist only
Rapid City, Badlands NP, Custer State Park, Spearfish Canyon, Cody, Yellowstone NP, Grand Teton NP, Jackson

2018 Canadian Rockies

July 19 – 27
Kananaskis, Jasper, Banff, Moraine Lake, Lake Louise

2018 Journey along the Elbe

July 15 – 26 – Waitlist Only
Berlin, Potsdam, Bradenburg, Magdeburg, Wittenberg, Meidden, Dresden, Bad Schandau, Litomerice, Kralupy, Prague

2019 Canadian Rockies

July 18 – 26
Kananaskis Valley, Jasper, Banff

2018 Norwegian Splendor

July 19 – Aug. 3
UNC Lecturer: Kevin Stewart
Copenhagen, Oslo, Lillehammer, Gaala, Geiranger, Bergen, Flåm, Lofthus

2018 Exploring Southeast Alaska

July 27 – Aug. 3 – Waitlist only
Juneau, Icy Strait, Chichagof Island, Glacier Bay NP, Tracy Arm Fjord, Petersburg, Hidden Falls, Eastern Baranof Island, Lake Eva, Sitka

2018 Exploring Iceland

Aug. 4 – 14 – Single rooms only
Reykjavik, Borgarnes, Akureyri, Lake Mayvatn, Jökulsárgljúfur, Hella, Vik

2018 Treasures of Peru

Aug. 13 – 23
Lima, Cuzco, Sacred Valley, Aguas Calientes, Puno, Lake Titicaca

2018 National Parks of the Southwest

Aug. 27 – Sept. 7
Tuscon, Phoenix, Sedona, Grand Canyon NP, Page, Lake Powell, Antelope Canyon, Bryce Canyon NP, Zion NP, Las Vegas

2018 Flavors of Northern Italy

Sept. 1 – 9 – One single room remaining
Verona, Valeggio sul Mincio, Valpolicella, Lago di Garda, Modena, Mantua, Roncà, Sirmione

2018 Paris | People, Culture, Art

Sept. 2 -10
Paris, Dijon

2018 Oxford Experience

Sept. 2 – 15 – Singles only, limited class selection
Oxford

2018 ACA Tuscany Cortona

Sept. 4 – 12 – Waitlist only
Cortona, Val d’Orcia, Siena, Florence, Montepulciano

2018 Wines of the Great Pacific Northwest

Sept. 9 – 17
Spokane, Clarkston, Tri Cities, The Dalles, Stevenson, Astoria, Vancouver (WA), Portland

2018 Journey to Cornwall

Sept. 19 – 30 – Limited availabilty
UNC Lecturer: Ritchie Kendall
Bath, London, Longleat, Stourhead, Port Isaac, Falmouth, Pool, St. Ives, St. Michael’s Mount, Plymouth, Exeter, Salisbury

2018 Ancient Empires

Sept. 20 – 28
Rome, Civitavecchia, Sorrento, Pompeii, Postiano, Capri, Naxos, Taormina, Syracuse, Agrigento, Valletta, Malta

2018 ACA Ireland: Wild Atlantic Way

Oct. 2 – 10 – 1 double available
Sept. 25 – Oct. 3 – double rooms available

No solo supplement
Westport, Sligo, Achill Island, Connemara, Cong, Galway

2018 Israel Timeless Wonders

Oct. 2 – 13 – Waitlist only
UNC Lecturer: Bart Ehrman
Tel Aviv, Upper Galilee, Mount Bental, Tiberias, Nazareth, Jerusalem, Masada, Dead Sea

2018 Journey to Southern Africa

Oct. 9 – 24 – Waitlist Only
Cape Town, Thornybush, Soweto, Pretoria, Hwange National Park, Chobe National Park

2018 Classic Germany

Oct. 12 – 26
UNC Lecturer: Peter Coclanis
Frankfurt, Heidelberg, Freiburg, Triberg, Bavaria, Munich, Dahau, Nuremberg, Dresden, Meissen, Berlin, Potsdam

2018 Pathways of the Peninsula

Oct. 15 – 26 – Waitlist only
Barcelona, Marseille, Monte Carlo, Florence, Pisa, Livorno, Rome, Sorrento, Dubrovnik, Koper, Venice

2018 France's Champagne Region

Oct. 23 – 31
No solo supplement
Reims, Verdun, Troyes, Hautvillers, Épernay, Somme River Valley

2018 Patagonia Explorer: the Best of Chile

Oct. 29 – Nov. 12 – Waitlist only
Puerto Montt, Puerto Varas, Vicente Rosales National Park, Calbuco, Punta Arenas, Magdalena Island, Puerto Natales, Serrano, Torres del Paine, Santiago

2018 Blues to Country: America's Music

Nov. 4 – 12
Memphis, Ashport Landing, New Madrid, Paducah, Dover, Clarksville, Nashville

2018 Holiday Markets

Dec. 4 – 12 – Waitlist only
No solo supplement
Cologne, Koblenz, Miltenberg, Würzburg, Rothenburg, Bamberg, Nuremberg

2019 Mystical India

Jan. 3 – 19
Delhi, Jalpur, Sanganer, Ranthambore, Kalakho, Agra, Varanasi, Samath

2019 Wolves of Yellowstone

Jan. 21 – 27
Jackson, Old Faithful, Mammoth Hot Springs, Gardiner, Lamar Valley, Cooke City, Bozeman

2019 Panama Canal

Feb. 8– 16
San José, Puerto Caldera, Golfo Dulce, Isla Cébaco, Panama City, Colón

2019 Tanzania Migration

Feb. 13 – 24
Active, Small group
Arusha, Tarangire National Park, Ngorongoro Crater, Olduvai Gorge, Western Serengeti, Lake Victoria

2019 Machu Picchu to the Galapagos

Feb. 26 – March 13 – Highland Villas remaining
Active, Small group
Lima, Cuzco, Quito, Baltra, Santa Cruz Island, North Seymour Island, South Plaza Island, Punta Carrion

2019 Cuba

March 10 – 18
Cienfuegos, Trinidad, Havana, Pinar del Río

2019 Egypt & the Eternal Nile

March 11 – 25
Active, small group
Cairo, Abu Simbel, Aswan, Lake Nasser

2019 Exploring Australia and New Zealand

March 27 – April 17
Active – Nature, Small-group Tour
Cairns, Kuranda, Great Barrier Reef, Alice Springs, Ayers Rock, Sydney, Christchurch, Mount Cook, Queenstown, Rotorua, Auckland

2019 Across Spain and Portugal

April 26 – May 12
Small group
Lisbon, Oporto, Santiago de Compostela, Leon, Bilbao, Pamplona, Bielsa, Barcelona

2019 Celtic Lands

April 27 – March 6
London, Caen, Saint-Vaast-la-Hougue, Isles of Scilly, Dublin, Holyhead, Tobermory, Isle of Mull, Isle of Iona, Glasgow

2019 Cruise the Heart of Europe

May 2 – 17
Amsterdam, Cologne, Koblenz, Miltenberg, Würzburg, Bamberg, Nuremberg, Regensburg, Passau, Melk, Dürnstein, Vienna, Bratislava, Budapest

2019 Portrait of Italy

May 7 – 22
Naples, Amalfi, Ravello, Pompeii, Sorrento, Montecassino, Rome, Orvieto, Assisi, Siena, Florence, San Gimignano, Siena, Venice

2019 Galapagos Islands Cruise

May 15 – 22
UNC Lecturer: Kevin Stewart
Quito, Santa Cruz, Floreana, Española, San Cristóbal, Guayaquil

2019 Scottish Isles & Norwegian Fjords

May 21 – 29
UNC Lecturer: Bill Ferris and Marcie Cohen Ferris
Norwegian Fjords, Shetland Islands, Orkney Islands, Isle of Skye, Scottish Highlands

2019 Normandy

June 1-9
UNC Lecturer: Lloyd Kramer
Paris, Honfleur, Mont Saint-Michel, D-Day Beaches, Caen, Bayeux

2019 Journey along the Elbe

June 4 – 15
trip type
cities visited

2019 Flavors of Chianti

June 6 – 14
UNC Lecturer: Terry Rhodes
Florence, Castellina, Cortona, Greve, Siena, Volterra, San Gimignano, Monteriggioni, Via Francigena, Gaiole, Pienza, Bagno Vignoni

2019 Swiss Alps

June 12 – 20
Zürich, Thun, Oberhofen, Spiez, Bern, Kandersteg, Lauterbrunnen Valley, Mürren, Brienz, Rothorn

2019 Discovering Eastern Europe

June 13 – 28
Small group
Warsaw, Auschwitz, Krakow, Slovakia, Budapest, Vienna, Prague

2019 Alaska Cruise

July 12 – 19
Icy Strait, Chichagof Island, Glacier Bay National Park, Eastern Baranof Island, Lake Eva, Hidden Falls, Petersburg, Frederick Sound, Tracy Arm Fjord, Auke Bay, Juneau

2019 Cruise Rhine River

July 22 – 30
UNC Lecturer: Bernie Herman
Amsterdam, Cologne, Rhine Gorge, Oberwesel, Speyer, Strasbourg, Breisach