Navigate

Find Your Trip

2018 Journey along the Elbe

July 15 – 26 – Waitlist Only
Berlin, Potsdam, Bradenburg, Magdeburg, Wittenberg, Meidden, Dresden, Bad Schandau, Litomerice, Kralupy, Prague

2018 Norwegian Splendor

July 19 – Aug. 3
UNC Lecturer: Kevin Stewart
Copenhagen, Oslo, Lillehammer, Gaala, Geiranger, Bergen, Flåm, Lofthus

2018 Exploring Southeast Alaska

July 27 – Aug. 3 – Waitlist only
Juneau, Icy Strait, Chichagof Island, Glacier Bay NP, Tracy Arm Fjord, Petersburg, Hidden Falls, Eastern Baranof Island, Lake Eva, Sitka

2018 Exploring Iceland

Aug. 4 – 14 – Single rooms only
Reykjavik, Borgarnes, Akureyri, Lake Mayvatn, Jökulsárgljúfur, Hella, Vik

2018 Treasures of Peru

Aug. 13 – 23
Lima, Cuzco, Sacred Valley, Aguas Calientes, Puno, Lake Titicaca

2018 National Parks of the Southwest

Aug. 27 – Sept. 7
Tuscon, Phoenix, Sedona, Grand Canyon NP, Page, Lake Powell, Antelope Canyon, Bryce Canyon NP, Zion NP, Las Vegas

2018 Flavors of Northern Italy

Sept. 1 – 9 – One single room remaining
Verona, Valeggio sul Mincio, Valpolicella, Lago di Garda, Modena, Mantua, Roncà, Sirmione

2018 Paris | People, Culture, Art

Sept. 2 -10
Paris, Dijon

2018 Oxford Experience

Sept. 2 – 15 – Singles only, limited class selection
Oxford

2018 ACA Tuscany Cortona

Sept. 4 – 12 – Waitlist only
Cortona, Val d’Orcia, Siena, Florence, Montepulciano

2018 Wines of the Great Pacific Northwest

Sept. 9 – 17
Spokane, Clarkston, Tri Cities, The Dalles, Stevenson, Astoria, Vancouver (WA), Portland

2018 Journey to Cornwall

Sept. 19 – 30 – Limited availabilty
UNC Lecturer: James Thompson
Bath, London, Longleat, Stourhead, Port Isaac, Falmouth, Pool, St. Ives, St. Michael’s Mount, Plymouth, Exeter, Salisbury

2018 Ancient Empires

Sept. 20 – 28
Rome, Civitavecchia, Sorrento, Pompeii, Postiano, Capri, Naxos, Taormina, Syracuse, Agrigento, Valletta, Malta

2018 ACA Ireland: Wild Atlantic Way

Oct. 2 – 10 – 1 double and 1 single
Sept. 25 – Oct. 3 – Upon request

No solo supplement
Westport, Sligo, Achill Island, Connemara, Cong, Galway

2018 Israel Timeless Wonders

Oct. 2 – 13 – Waitlist only
UNC Lecturer: Bart Ehrman
Tel Aviv, Upper Galilee, Mount Bental, Tiberias, Nazareth, Jerusalem, Masada, Dead Sea

2018 Journey to Southern Africa

Oct. 9 – 24 – Waitlist Only
Cape Town, Thornybush, Soweto, Pretoria, Hwange National Park, Chobe National Park

2018 Pathways of the Peninsula

Oct. 15 – 26 – Waitlist only
Barcelona, Marseille, Monte Carlo, Florence, Pisa, Livorno, Rome, Sorrento, Dubrovnik, Koper, Venice

2018 France's Champagne Region

Oct. 23 – 31
No solo supplement
Reims, Verdun, Troyes, Hautvillers, Épernay, Somme River Valley

2018 Patagonia Explorer: the Best of Chile

Oct. 29 – Nov. 12 – Waitlist only
Puerto Montt, Puerto Varas, Vicente Rosales National Park, Calbuco, Punta Arenas, Magdalena Island, Puerto Natales, Serrano, Torres del Paine, Santiago

2018 Blues to Country: America's Music

Nov. 4 – 12
Memphis, Ashport Landing, New Madrid, Paducah, Dover, Clarksville, Nashville

2018 Holiday Markets

Dec. 4 – 12 – Waitlist only
No solo supplement
Cologne, Koblenz, Miltenberg, Würzburg, Rothenburg, Bamberg, Nuremberg

2019 Mystical India

Jan. 3 – 19
Delhi, Jalpur, Sanganer, Ranthambore, Kalakho, Agra, Varanasi, Samath

2019 Wolves of Yellowstone

Jan. 21 – 27 – Waitlist only
Jackson, Old Faithful, Mammoth Hot Springs, Gardiner, Lamar Valley, Cooke City, Bozeman

2019 Panama Canal

Feb. 8– 16
San José, Puerto Caldera, Golfo Dulce, Isla Cébaco, Panama City, Colón

2019 Tanzania Wildlife Safari

Feb. 13 – 24
Active, Small group
Arusha, Tarangire National Park, Ngorongoro Crater, Olduvai Gorge, Western Serengeti, Lake Victoria

2019 Machu Picchu to the Galapagos

Feb. 26 – March 13 – Waitlist Only
Active, Small group
Lima, Cuzco, Quito, Baltra, Santa Cruz Island, North Seymour Island, South Plaza Island, Punta Carrion

2019 Israel: Timeless Wonders

March 2 – 13
UNC Lecturer: Jodi Magness
Tel Aviv, Upper Galilee, Mount Bental, Tiberias, Nazareth, Jerusalem, Old City, Masada, Dead Sea

2019 Cuba

March 10 – 18
Cienfuegos, Trinidad, Havana, Pinar del Río

2019 Egypt & the Eternal Nile

March 11 – 25 – Waitlist
March 29 – April 12 – Second departure

Active, small group
Cairo, Abu Simbel, Aswan, Lake Nasser

2019 Exploring Australia and New Zealand

March 27 – April 17 – Limited space remaining
Active – Nature, Small-group Tour
Cairns, Kuranda, Great Barrier Reef, Alice Springs, Ayers Rock, Sydney, Christchurch, Mount Cook, Queenstown, Rotorua, Auckland

2019 Dutch Waterways

April 17 – 25
Brussels, Antwerp, Bruges, Middelburg, Veere, Zeeland Coast, Willemstad, Schoonhoven, Kampen, Giethoorn, Amsterdam

2019 Across Spain and Portugal

April 26 – May 12
Small group
Lisbon, Oporto, Santiago de Compostela, Leon, Bilbao, Pamplona, Bielsa, Barcelona

2019 Celtic Lands

April 27 – May 6
London, Caen, Saint-Vaast-la-Hougue, Isles of Scilly, Dublin, Holyhead, Tobermory, Isle of Mull, Isle of Iona, Glasgow

2019 Cruise the Heart of Europe

May 2 – 17
Amsterdam, Cologne, Koblenz, Miltenberg, Würzburg, Bamberg, Nuremberg, Regensburg, Passau, Melk, Dürnstein, Vienna, Bratislava, Budapest

2019 Portrait of Italy

May 7 – 22 – Waitlist only
Naples, Amalfi, Ravello, Pompeii, Sorrento, Montecassino, Rome, Orvieto, Assisi, Siena, Florence, San Gimignano, Siena, Venice

2019 Galapagos Islands Cruise

May 15 – 22
UNC Lecturer: Kevin Stewart
Quito, Santa Cruz, Floreana, Española, San Cristóbal, Guayaquil

2019 Scottish Isles & Norwegian Fjords

May 21 – 29
UNC Lecturer: Bill Ferris and Marcie Cohen Ferris
Norwegian Fjords, Shetland Islands, Orkney Islands, Isle of Skye, Scottish Highlands

2019 Classic Europe (Student Trip)

May 21 – May 31
London, Paris, French Riviera, Rome, Vatican City, optional extension to Greece

2019 Normandy

June 1-9 – Waitlist only
UNC Lecturer: Lloyd Kramer
Paris, Honfleur, Mont Saint-Michel, D-Day Beaches, Caen, Bayeux

2019 Journey along the Elbe: Prague to Berlin

June 4 – 15
Prague, Litomerice, Saxon Alps, Dresden, Meissen, Wittenberg, Magdeburg, Berlin

2019 Flavors of Chianti

June 6 – 14
UNC Lecturer: Terry Rhodes
Florence, Castellina, Cortona, Greve, Siena, Volterra, San Gimignano, Monteriggioni, Via Francigena, Gaiole, Pienza, Bagno Vignoni

2019 Swiss Alps

June 12 – 20
Zürich, Thun, Oberhofen, Spiez, Bern, Kandersteg, Lauterbrunnen Valley, Mürren, Brienz, Rothorn

2019 Discovering Eastern Europe

June 13 – 28
Small group
Warsaw, Auschwitz, Krakow, Slovakia, Budapest, Vienna, Prague

2019 Grand Danube Passage

June 26 – July 11
Sofia, Vidin, Drobeta-Turnu Severin, Belgrade, Pécs , Osijek , Vukovar, Budapest, Bratislava, Vienna, Dürnstein , Melk, Passau, Prague

2019 St. Petersburg & the Baltics

July 9 – 22
UNC Lecturer: Don Raleigh
Vilnius, Trakai, Riga, Sigulda, Parnu, Tallinn, St. Petersburg, Peterhof

2019 Alaska Cruise

July 12 – 19
Icy Strait, Chichagof Island, Glacier Bay National Park, Eastern Baranof Island, Lake Eva, Hidden Falls, Petersburg, Frederick Sound, Tracy Arm Fjord, Auke Bay, Juneau

2019 Canadian Rockies

July 18 – 26
Kananaskis Valley, Jasper, Banff

2019 Enchanting Ireland

July 21 – Aug. 2
Dublin, Galway, Connemara, Aran Islands, County Clare, Killarney, Cashel, Kilkenny

2019 Cruise the Rhine River

July 22 – 30
UNC Lecturer: Bernie Herman
Amsterdam, Cologne, Rhine Gorge, Oberwesel, Speyer, Strasbourg, Breisach

2019 Treasures of Peru

Aug. 12 – 22
Lima, Cuzco, Sacred Valley, Machu Picchu, Aguas Calientes, Puno, Lake Titicaca

2019 Edinburgh – Art, Culture, People

Aug. 19 – 27
Edinburgh, Traquair, Peebles, Roslin, St Andrews

2019 The Oxford Experience

Oxford's Radcliffe Camera. (iStock / Photo by John Woodworth)Sept. 1 – 14
Oxford

2019 Provincial French Countryside

Sept. 6 – 20
Toulouse, Carcassonne, Albi, Sarlat, Lascaux IV, Rocamadour, Le Dorat, Saumur, Chenonceaux, Mont-St-Michel, Crépon, Bayeux, Caen, Giverny, Paris

2019 ACA Amalfi Coast

Sept. 11 – 19
Naples, Sorrento, Positano, Amalfi, Paestum, Herculaneum, Pompeii

2019 Coastal Life Adriatic Sea

Sept, 15 – 23
Venice, Split, Hvar, Korčula, Dubrovnik, Kotor, Sarandë, Corfu, Itea, Athens

2019 Symphony on the Blue Danube

Sept. 16 – 25
Prague, Passau, Melk, Dürnstein, Vienna, Bratislava, Budapest

2019 Northern Italy

Sept. 21 – Oct. 5
Milan, Stresa, Orta San Giulio, Barolo, Santa Margherita, Portofino, Portovenere, Cinque Terre, Lucca, Florence, Siena, Verona, Bolzano, Venice

2019 Journey to Southern Africa

Sept. 24 – Oct. 9
Cape Town, Robben Island, Hoedspruit, Johannesburg, Pretoria, Rovos Rail, Zimbabwe, Victoria Falls

2019 Greece: Athens and Poros

Sept. 26 – Oct. 4
Athens, Poros, Epidaurus, Nafplio, Hydra, Mycenae, Corinth

2019 Classic China and the Yangtze

Oct. 30 – Nov. 12
UNC Lecturer: Peter CoclanisBeijing, Xian, Chongqing, Shibaozhai, Shanghai

2019 Holiday Markets Cruise

Nov. 27 – Dec. 5
Zürich, Basel, Breisach, Strasbourg, Speyer, Heidelberg, Rüdesheim, Cologne