Navigate

Past Presidents and Chairs

Alumni who have served as president/chair of the GAA Board of Directors:

Name and class year Dates of office
Dana E. Simpson ’96 (’00 JD) 2021-22
Jill Silverstein Gammon ’70 (’72 MSW) 2020-21
J. Rich Leonard ’71 (’73 MEd) 2019-20
L. Ferguson “Ferg” Norton ’61 2018-19
James E. “Jim” Delany ’70 (’73 JD) 2017-18
Teresa Holland Williams ’77 2016-17
Dan A. Myers ’71 (’75 MD) 2015-16
Vaughn D. Bryson ’60 2014-15
Robyn S. Hadley ’85 2013-14
Eric S. Montross ’94 2012-13
Donald W. Curtis ’63 2011-12
D. Jordan “Jordy” Whichard III ’79 2010-11
Eleanor Saunders Morris ’55 2009-10
Randy K. Jones ’79 (’82 JD) 2008-09
Dwight M. “Davy” Davidson III ’77 2007-08
Tom D. Efird ’61 (’64 LLBJD) 2006-07
Jean Almand Kitchin ’70 2005-06
Anthony S. Harrington ’63 2004-05
Carl Lafayette Matheson Jr. ’57 2003-04
Richard T. “Stick” Williams ’75 2002-03
Betty Ray McCain ’52 2001-02
Richard Y. Stevens ’70 (’74 JD, ’74 MPA) 2000-01
William P. Aycock II ’65 (’70 JD) 1999-2000
Charles M. Winston Sr. ’53 1998-99
Edward H. Hardison ’55 1997-98
Anthony Eden Rand ’61 (’64 LLBJD) 1996-97
Anne Wilmoth Cates ’53 1995-96
* J. Allen Adams ’52 (’54 LLBJD) 1994-95
Willis P. “Bill” Whichard ’62 (’65 LLBJD) 1993-94
Elizabeth Stetson Dowd ’53 1992-93
Robert C. Eubanks Jr. ’61 1991-92
Wade M. Smith ’60 (’63 LLBJD) 1990-91
Thomas W. Lambeth ’57 1989-90
William M. Cochrane ’37 (’41 LLBJD) 1988-89
James G. Exum Jr. ’57 1987-88
James A. Harrell Sr. ’44 1986-87
S. Philip Harris Jr. ’54 1985-86
Ralph N. Strayhorn Jr. ’47 (’50 LLBJD) 1984-85
David L. Grigg ’61 1983-84
Edward L. Rankin Jr. ’40 1982-83
Ray S. Farris Jr. ’62 (’67 JD) 1981-82
John T. Church ’42 1980-81
John Dewey Dorsett Jr. ’47 (’49 CMED) 1979-80
Harold Kimsey Bennett ’35 (’37 LLB) 1978-79
William Burwell Harrison Sr. ’35 1977-78
Grace Rutledge Hamrick ’41 1976-77
John Franklin Alspaugh ’47 1975-76
Lindsay Carter Warren Jr. ’46 (’51 JD) 1974-75
James Boyce Garland ’41 (’46 LLB) 1973-74
Emanuel Joshua Evans ’28 1972-73
Charles Grandison Rose Jr. ’33 1971-72
Wilburn Jackson Smith Jr. ’43 1970-71
Harry Howard Montgomery ’36 1969-70
George Watts Carr Jr. ’40 1968-69
Morris Carey Benton Jr. ’38 1967-68
Vermont Connecticut Royster ’35 1966-67
Daniel Edward Hudgins Sr. ’28 1965-66
Hugh MacRae Morton ’43 1964-65
Horatio Nelson Woodson ’29 (’32 LLBJD) 1963-64
Meade Homer Willis Jr. ’31 1962-63
James Evans Davis ’40 (’42 CMED) 1961-62
Haywood Dail Holderness ’31 1960-61
Kenneth Claiborne Royall (class of 1914) 1959-60
Thomas Willis Alexander Jr. ’32 1958-59
James Webb ’26 1957-58
Robert Mayne Albright ’31 (’34 MA, ’36 JD) 1956-57
John William Harden ’27 1955-56
William Haywood Bobbitt ’21 1954-55
Walter Frank Taylor (class of 1911, 1914 LLB) 1953-54
Rufus Arthur Spaugh Sr. ’(class of 1920) 1952-53
Edwin Earle Rives ’22 (LLB) 1951-52
James Harold Lineberger ’26 1950-51
William Haywood Ruffin Sr. ’21 1949-50
Henry Leonidas Stevens Jr. (class of 1917) 1948-49
Samuel James Ervin Jr. (class of 1917) 1947-48
William Thomas Joyner (class of 1911) 1945-47
William Bradley Umstead (class of 1916) 1944-45
John Motley Morehead III (class of 1891) 1943-44
Lennox Polk McLendon (class of 1912 LLB) 1942-43
William Archie Dees Sr. (class of 1911) 1941-42
Frederick Isler Sutton (class of 1908) 1940-41
Charles Walter Tillett (class of 1909) 1939-40
John Christoph Blucher Ehringhaus (class of 1901) 1938-39
George Gullett Stephens (class of 1896) 1937-38
Howard Edward Rondthaler (class of 1893) 1935-37
Hubert Benbury Haywood (class of 1905) 1934-35
John Johnston Parker (class of 1907) 1933-34
Kemp Plummer Lewis (class of 1900) 1931-33
Charles Felix Harvey (class of 1892) 1931
William Thomas Shore (class of 1905) 1929-31
Alexander Boyd Andrews (class of 1893) 1927-29
Alfred Moore Scales (class of 1892) 1926-27
Walter Parker Stacy (class of 1908) 1925-26
William Nash Everett (class of 1886) 1924-25
Walter Murphy (class of 1892) 1922-24
Albert Lyman Cox (class of 1904) 1921-22
Robert Digges Wimberley Connor (class of 1899) 1917-21
Julian Shakespeare Carr (class of 1866) 1912-17
Walter Leak Steele (class of 1844) 1887–90
Thomas Stephen Kenan (class of 1857) 1885, 1891–1911
Bartholomew Figures Moore (class of 1820) 1859–80
Charles Lewis Hinton (class of 1814) 1858
Paul Carrington Cameron (class of 1828) 1857, 1881–84, 1886
James Mebane (class of 1799) 1856
John Davis Hawkins (class of 1801) 1855
Charles Manly (class of 1814) 1850–54
John Motley Morehead (class of 1817) 1843–49

 

* 1994 was the first year the title “GAA chair” was used rather than “GAA president.”