Navigate

Distinguished Service Medal

The GAA’s Distinguished Service Medal has been awarded since 1978 to alumni and others who have provided outstanding service to the GAA and/or the University. It is presented at the Annual Alumni Luncheon each spring.

2017
Stephen Farmer | Award citation
Michael Kennedy ’79 | Award citation
Sallie Krawcheck ’87 | Award citation

2016
John Burress III ’58 | Award citation
Charlie Loudermilk ’50 | Award citation
Jordy Whichard ’79 | Award citation

2015
H. Shelton Earp III ’70 (MD, ’72 MS)  |  Award citation
Robyn Shernita Hadley ’85  |  Award citation
Thomas Warren Ross Sr. ’75 (JD)  |  Award citation

2014
W. Lowry Caudill ’79  |  Award citation
Donald Williams Curtis ’63 |  Award citation
Henry Ell Frye ’59 (JD) |  Award citation
Julia Sprunt Grumbles ’75  |  Award citation
Hugh A. McAllister Jr. ’66 (MD) |  Award citation

2013
C. Knox Massey Jr. ’59 and Mary Ann Keith Massey ’59  |  Award citation
H. Holden Thorp ’86 and Patti Thorp |  Award citation
Van Louis Weatherspoon ’54 and Kay Massey Weatherspoon  |  Award citation

2012
John Gray Blount Ellison Jr. ’69 (’72 MBA)  |  Award citation
William Burwell Harrison Jr. ’66 |  Award citation
Randy Kane Jones ’79 (’82 JD) |  Award citation
Shirley Ort |  Award citation

2011
Erskine Boyce Bowles ’67 |  Award citation
John P. “Jack” Evans |  Award citation
Sallie Shuping-Russell ’77 |  Award citation

2010
Barbara Rosser Hyde ’83 |  Award citation
Brenda W. Kirby |  Award citation
Karol Virginia Mason ’79 |  Award citation
Roy Allen Williams ’72 (73 MAT)|  Award citation

2009
Dwight Merrimon Davidson III ’77 |  Award citation
Fredric Neville Eshelman ’72 |  Award citation
Bernadette Gray-Little |  Award citation
James Horner Winston ’55 |  Award citation

2008
Russell Miller Carter ’71 |  Award citation
Dennis and Joan Gillings |  Award citation
James Moeser   |  Award citation
Roger Lee Perry Sr. ’71 |  Award citation

2007 
William Wallace Guthridge |  Award citation
Anthony Stephen Harrington ’63 |  Award citation
Jean Almand Kitchin ’70 |  Award citation
Nelson Schwab III ’67  |  Award citation

2006
Max Carrol Chapman Jr. ’66 |  Award citation
Mary Anne Dickson ’63 |  Award citation
Carl L. Matheson ’57 |  Award citation
C. Dixon Spangler Jr. ’54 |  Award citation

2005
Doris Waugh Betts ’54 |  Award citation
Richard R. Cole |  Award citation
Julian Hart Robertson Jr. ’55 |  Award citation
Richard Tyrone “Stick” Williams ’75 |  Award citation

2004
Nancy Faison Bryson ’60 |  Award citation
Vaughn Douglas Bryson ’60 |  Award citation
Marjorie Bryan Buckley ’62 |  Award citation
David Gardner Frey ’64 (’67 JD) |  Award citation
Willis Padgett Whichard ’62 (’65 LLBJD) |  Award citation

2003
Marc Basnight |  Award citation
Paul Hardin |  Award citation
Margaret Taylor Harper |  Award citation
Richard Hampton Jenrette ’51 |  Award citation

2002
Harvey Elliott Beech ’52 (LLB)
Johnny Harris ’69
Roy Parker ’52
Earl Norfleet “Phil” Phillips Jr. ’62

2001
Richard Allen Baddour ’66 (’75 MA) |  Award citation
Richard J. Richardson |  Award citation
Frances Angas Weaver ’49 (’77 MSLS) |  Award citation

2000
Michael K. Hooker ’69 |  Award citation
William Octavius McCoy ’55 |  Award citation
Ann Lewallen Spencer ’50 |  Award citation
Charles McKimmon Winston ’53 |  Award citation

1999
William Preston Aycock II ’65 (’70 JD)
Susan Haughton Ehringhaus ’66 (’68 JD)
Joel Lawrence Fleishman ’55 (’59 JD, ’60 MA)
Edward Hooper Hardison ’55
Howard Nathaniel Lee ’66 (MSW)

1998
Anthony Eden Rand ’61 (’64 LLBJD)
James Terry Sanford ’39 (’46 LLBJD)
Charles Milton Shaffer Jr. ’64 (’67 JD)

1997
Stuart Osborne Bondurant Jr. ’50
Esphur E. Foster
Paul Fulton ’57
James Baxter Hunt Jr. ’64 (LLBJD)
Ernest Warriner Williamson ’51(’52 MEd)

1996
J. Allen Adams ’52 (’54 LLBJD)
Timothy Brooks Burnett ’62
Thomas Stephen Kenan III ’59
Eleanor Saunders Morris ’55

1995
William J. Armfield IV ’56
Woody L. Durham ’63
C. Felix Harvey III ’43
Douglass Hunt ’46
Charles B. Kuralt ’55

1994
Walter Royal Davis
Maurice John Koury ’48
Anne Ellen Queen
Paul Joseph Rizzo ’50
Richard Yates Stevens ’70 (’74 JD, ’78 MPA)
Richard Allen Vinroot ’63 (’66 LLB)

1993
Henry Wilkins Lewis ’37
Betty Ray McCain ’52
W. Travis Porter III ’53 (’60 LLBJD)
Wade Marvin Smith ’60 (’63 LLBJD)

1992
Gladys Hall Coates
Raymond Lewis Jeffries Jr. ’47
Thomas Willis Lambeth ’57
John Lassiter Sanders ’50 (’54 JD)
John B. Turner

1991
Anne Wilmoth Cates ’53
Gillian Townsend Cell
James G. Exum Jr. ’57
E. Eugene Jackson ’55
R. D. McMillan Jr. ’34

1990
William McWhorter Cochrane ’37 (’41 LLBJD)
Elizabeth Stetson Dowd ’53
James A. Harrell Sr. ’44
John A. Tate Jr. ’38

1989
Robert C. Eubanks, Jr. ’61
Lloyd M. Jard ’43
Dean E. Smith
Ralph N. Strayhorn Jr. ’47 (’50 LLBJD)

1988
William B. Aycock ’37 (MA, ’48 JD)
Christopher C. Fordham III ’47 (CMED)
J. Carlyle Sitterson ’31 (’32 MA, ’37 PhD)
N. Ferebee Taylor ’42

1987
Raymond Howard Dawson ’58 (PhD)
Sarah Virginia Dunlap
S. Philip Harris Jr. ’54
Mebane Moore Pritchett ’57
Edward L. Rankin Jr. ’40

1986
Ida Howell Friday ’47 (MPH)
William Clyde Friday ’48 (LLB)

1985
R. Mayne Albright ’31 (’34 MA, ’36 JD)
Orville Bentley Campell ’42
Sibyl Goerch Powe ’47
Kenneth Claiborne Royall Jr. ’40
James Edgar Wadsworth ’34 (’41 MEd)

1984
Ray Simpson Farris Jr. ’62 (’67 JD)
Barbara Byrd Fordham ’49
J. Harold Lineberger ’26
Joseph W. Lineberger ’33

1983
W. Thomas Bost Jr. ’35
Bernard Joseph Flatow ’41
Daniel Lindsey Grant ’21
Grace Rutledge Hamrick ’41
Edward M. O’Herron ’38

1982
Hargrove “Skipper” Bowles ’41
Charles Milton Shaffer ’35
Charlotte Winborne Shaffer ’34
Clarence Earl Whitefield ’44
Jane Pittard Whitefield ’48

1981
Grace Mewborn Aycock ’69 (MSW)
George Watts Hill Sr. ’22
Robert B. House ’16
Nancy Howard Sitterson ’42
Louise Ellington Taylor

1980
Henry A. Foscue Sr. ’26
Charlie Justice ’50
Fred W. Morrison ’13 (’13 MA)
Corydon P. Spruill ’20
Thomas J. White Jr. ’27

1979
L. Roy Armstrong ’26
Albert Coates ’18
James Evans Davis ’40 (’42 CMED)
C. Knox Massey Sr. ’25
Hugh M. Morton ’43

1978
Archibald K. Davis ’32 (’76 MA)
Frank Borden Hanes Sr. ’42
Frank Hawkins Kenan ’35
Porter Cowles Pickell ’33
J. Maryon Saunders ’25 (’26 MA)